Scripture Case Pattern

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Are you looking at me?

Tomorrow is the Ward Camp-out that I've been in charge of. What a headache! I will be SO relieved when this is all over with. Why the heck was I put in this calling?? I have a comittee that butts heads and puts me in tears and anxiety attacks constantly. I'm scared to even look over in their general direction, afraid that they might be giving me a dirty look and then I'll break down in cry like my 2 year old right in front of their face. Ugh! I hate having to be a leader over people that intimidate the crap out of me...but I guess pretty much everyone intimidates me except Gavin and Tim. So, I guess what I'm saying is that I will be relieved when my time is up in this calling...if it ever is up. Oh yeah...and I have less than 100 days until the baby is due! Holla!

3 comments:

Tyler and Kristen said...

Okay, that is officially the sweetest camping set-up I've ever seen! I'm sorry you've been under so much stress! Calling bring the best out of you, huh? I guess they are the refiner's fire. Hang in there! You'll be blessed!

Lindsay said...

That's awesome that your baby is coming so soon! Sorry about that crappy back pain, I hope you are feeling much better and that you do okay throughout the rest of the pregnancy. Good luck!

Gary and Renee said...

Hang in there - that is definitely at the bottom of the desired callings list! I admire you for accepting it at all.